Exceptionals

  • Indusnet Admin , M:2011 SE, PM

    • Lorem quisquam ratione voluptate qui ad quia voluptatum est in aut excepteur voluptatum fuga Rerum
  • Sourav Panja , M:1992 National Champion, Tennis

    • Ranked No.1 in India by the All India Tennis Association under different age groups in various years
    • Represented India for the World Youth Cup in Thailand
    • Won the Futures Men’s Doubles Championship and became Runner-up at the ATP Gold Flake Open in the Men’s Doubles Championship in 2000
    • Became the Men’s Doubles Grass Court National Champion of India in 1998
    • Also interested in other sports like Soccer, Table Tennis, Badminton and Swimming
  • Poushali Chatterjee HS: 1989 Manipuri Dancer & Choreographer

    • Received prestigious titles like Shringarmoni, Kala Gurjari, Nartan Bisharad, Nartanalankar
    • Combines tradition with innovation, classicism with creativity and the ethnic with the contemporary in her dance productions
    • Participated in major National Dance Festivals like the Khajuraho Festival, Konark Festival, Uday Shankar Festival, Haridas Sammelan etc.
    • Youngest recipient of National Award for Dance
    • Won Gold Medal in Dance in the National Youth Festival in 1997
  • Nupur Santra HS: 1989 Former National Champion, Table Tennis

    • Three times Junior & Sub Junior National Champion
    • Represented India in the 37th World TT Championships held in New Delhi
    • Represented India in the Asian Games held in Japan in 1999 and in the 2nd and 3rd Asian Championships held at Japan and Indonesia
    • Represented India in the Commonwealth Games in 1992
    • Represented India in the English & French Open from 1992-1996
    • Presently playing & coaching in SAI, Centre of Excellence
  • Subhendu SekharMukherjee HS: 1987 Director and Senior Staff Engineer of FACT Group, Intel Corporation, USA

    • Honoured with the General Chair in the 11th International Conference on Architectural Support for Programming Languages and Operating System in 2004
    • Awarded IEEE Senior Membership in 2003
    • Served as Principal Hardware Engineer in Compaq
    • Ranked 4th in B.Tech, Computer Science from IIT, Kanpur
    • Ranked 1st in ISI Entrance Examination and 5th in the Higher Secondary Examination in1987
  • Saswata Chatterjee , M:1984 Actor

    • Acted in various stage plays like ‘Sati’, ‘Pratyasha’, ‘Banjara’, ‘Padya-Gadya-Prabandha’, produced by CHARBAK
    • Acted in films like ‘Nayantara’ by Raja Mitra, ‘Atmaja’ by Madhabi Mukherjee, ‘Amar Bhuban’ by Mrinal Sen, ‘Abar Aranye’ by Goutam Ghosh etc.
    • Was selected to play the famous character of ‘Topshey’ in Feluda series of stories adapted for the screen by Sri Sandip Ray
    • Has also acted in various serials and telefilms like ‘Ek Akasher Niche’, ‘Kodi Diye Kinlam’, ‘Neer Chhoto’, ‘Anya Basanto’ etc.
    • Has received prestigious awards like Ujala Anandalok, Uttam Kumar Award, Sangeet Cine Award, BFJA Award and many others
  • Amitendu Palit HS: 1986 Deputy Economic Advisor, Ministry of Finance, Govt. of India

    • Was the Assistant Adviser, Economic Division, Ministry of Finance, Govt. of India
    • Served as Assistant Director for Small Industries Services Institute, Ministry of Industry, Govt. of India
    • Had been a research officer for Forward Markets Commission, Ministry of Civil Supplies, Govt. of India
    • Published various papers on ‘Globalisation and Economic Security’, ‘Economic Forces and Children’, ‘Developing Countries and GATS’ etc.
    • Regular contributor for leading National Dailies like ‘Business Standard’, ‘The Telegraph’, ‘The Economic Times’ etc.
  • Abheek Barman HS: 1986 Editor, Special Projects, The Times of India, New Delhi

    • Leader-writer, Columnist, Analyst and Commentator for The Economic Times
    • Responsibilities and Interests include Telecom, Oil, Gas and Electricity, Privatisation, and Contemporary Politics
    • Editorial and Design Supervisor on special events like – the Annual Budget, Economic Survey etc.
    • Had also worked with The Institute of Economic Growth, Business Standard, and Business Today
  • Snehasish Ganguly HS: 1985 Cricketer & Ranji Player

    • Represented Bengal in Ranji Trophy between 1987-1997
    • Represented East Zone in Duleep and Deodhar Trophy between 1989-1996
    • Represented Rest of India in the year 1989, 1990, 1991 and 1993
  • Wajahat Khan , M:1982 Sarod player & Composer

    • One of the foremost sarod players of India, son of Ustad Imrat Khan and nephew of the legendary Ustad Vilayat Khan
    • Performed in prestigious music conferences like the Sadarang and Dover Lane Music Conference in Calcutta, Baba Harballabh Sangeet Mahasabha in Jalandhar, Spic-macay concert series in New Delhi
    • Outside India has performed in the U.K., Europe, Scandenavia, USA, USSR, Japan and many other places
    • As a composer has done numerous successful world music collaborations with Western Classical, Jazz, and Flamenco
  • Subha Mukherji HS: 1984 Lecturer and Director of Studies, English, Fitzwilliam College, University of Cambridge

    • Published a book on "Law and Representation in Early Modern Drama" with Cambridge University Press, and various articles on Renaissance English literature. currently working on the uses of doubt in early modern literature.
    • Received various prizes, including the Charles Oldham Shakespeare Scholarship, Cambridge University; Le Bas prize, also from Cambridge; Margaret Roper Prize, St. Hilda's College, Oxford.
    • Ranked 1st in BA (English Hons), Presidency College, Calcutta University; placed in the 1st Class in BA in English, Oxford University; MPhil in Renaissance Literature, Cambridge University; PhD in English (Cambridge University)
    • Held the William J Ringler Jr. Fellowship at the Huntington Library, California, 2007.
  • Roshni Sen HS: 1984 Dist. Magistrate & Dist. Collector, Hooghly

    • Worked as Project Director, IPP VII, and Urban Health Improvement Project of the World Bank in ULBs under KMDA
    • As KMDA Special Secretary looked after prestigious projects like Sourav Abasan, City Centre, and Salt Lake
    • Got selected for IAS in West Bengal Cadre in the year 1993
    • Passed B.Sc and M.Sc examinations in Physics from Calcutta University at top positions
    • Ranked 1st in Higher Secondary and also in the West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination in the Engineering stream
    • Ranked 16th in the Madhyamik Examinations in 1982
  • Abhijit Dasgupta , M:1982 Film Director

    • Ranked 16th in the Madhyamik Examinations in 1982
    • Received the Anandalok Ujala Award for ‘Pratighat’ made for Doordarshan
    • Made a number of mega serials like ‘Draupadi’, ‘Probaho’, ‘Ingeet’, ‘Pratibimbo’
  • Amitabha Chanda HS: 1983 Consultant Neurosurgeon. AMRI Apollo Hospitals.

    • Life Member of Neurological Society of India and International Member of American Association of Neurological Surgeons
    • Selected by Medical Research Council, London to participate in Corticosteriods Randomization After Severe Head Injury (CRASH) trial.
    • Stood 2nd in MBBS, 3rd in HS, 29th in Madhyamik.
    • Has special interest in Eastern Vocal Music, Soccer, Cricket, Calligraphy, Painting.
  • Tanmoy Bose , M:1982 Internationally acclaimed Percussionist

    • Has been a continuous associate of the two great icons of Indian Classical Music – Pt. Ravi Shankar & Ustad Amjad Ali Khan
    • Conceived ‘Taaltantra’ – a cross cultural rhythm venture to amalgamate the various percussion instruments from across the world
    • Has performed abroad at prestigious locations like The Royal Albert Hall and Queen Elizabeth Hall in the U.K., Acropolis Arena in Greece, Carnegie Hall and the Smithsonian Institute in the U.S.A. among others
    • In India has performed at various renowned music festivals like the ‘Dover Lane Music Conference’, ‘Hafiz Ali Khan Memorial Conference’, ‘Gunidas Sangeet Sammelan’ and others
    • Has a number of CDs and cassettes to his credit
  • Soma Dutta HS: 1982 Olympian, Represented India in Rifle Shooting

    • Participated in the Barcelona Olympic Games in 1992
    • Participated in Seoul Olympic Games in 1988
    • Won Silver & Bronze medals in the Seoul Asiad in 1986
    • Received the Arjuna Award in 1985
    • Participated in Los Angeles Olympic Games in 1984
  • Saumitra Ray HS: 1982 Visiting Cardiologist and Professor at various renowned Hospitals & Institutes

    • Life Members of Association of Physicians of India and Cardiological Society of India
    • Fellow of the Royal Society of Medicine, London and Member of the Royal College of Physicians, U.K.
    • Co-authored Medical books like ‘Cardiovascular Diseases in the Elderly’, ‘Dyslipidaemia’, and ‘Current Trends in Cardiology’
    • Received the University Gold Medal in M.D. and other University Gold Medals in Medicine, Surgery, Obstetrics & Gynaecology etc.
  • Subrata Sen HS: 1981 Filmmaker, Journalist and Editor

    • Currently involved in making a feature film called ‘Hothat Neerar Janya’ which combines for the first time in India Digital and Celluloid technology
    • Made the first Digital Feature Film in India called ‘Nil Nirjane’ in 2002
    • Made landmark feature films like ‘Ek Je Aachhe Kanya’ and ‘Swapner Feriwala’
    • His feature films are included in the curriculum of Jadavpur University’s department of film studies
    • Served as a journalist in newspapers like Anandabazar Patrika and The Statesman and published short stories in renowned magazines like Desh, Rabibashariya Anandabazar, Saptahik Bartaman
  • Basudev Mitra HS: 1980 Colonel in the Indian Army

    • Presently posted in the First Bengal Batellion NCC located in Kolkata
    • Commando qualified and specialist in Mortar and Artillery shoots and excels in Rocket Launchers
    • Awarded Chief of Army Staff Commendation Card in 2001
    • Nominated to attend the prestigious Defence Services Staff College at Wellington in 1998- 1999
  • Arvind Sinha , M:1980 Documentary Filmmaker

    • Honoured thrice with India’s highest award for films – ‘The National Award’ (The President’s Award)
    • Won the prestigious ‘Hoso – Bunka Foundation TV Documentary Competition’ in 2001
    • His Film ‘Ajit’ received the UNICEF Trophy and The Gold Mikeldi Award at Bilbao in Spain, The Mercedes Benz Award, The National Award and other awards.
    • His films have been telecast in many International TV channels of France, Belgium, Russia, Denmark, Spain etc